Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Stranger in My House



In the words of  Tamia....


You look just like the man in the picture by our bed,
 I'm checkin' your clothes and you wear the same size shoe
You sleep in his spot and you're driving his car 
But I don't know just who you are 
There's no way you could be who you say you are, you gotta be someone else 
Cuz he wouldn't touch me like that, and he wouldn't treat me like you do 
He would adore me, he wouldn't ignore me, so I'm convinced there's a stranger in my house.



Last week I told you how we needed to pay the kids school fees
You snapped at me and yelled you had nothing to give....you were flat broke
Didi gave me a call just last night, she saw you with the boys, 
and heard clearly when you said "Drinks are on me boys" Its my treat.



It makes me remember our little one of three years back...Only 3hrs we had to share
We didnt even get to name him....he was there and then he wasn't.
You did not talk to me for months after that, 
your silence acused me and branded me guilty of murder
I wanted us to share our grief, but you would have nothing of it.
I had lost a child too you know, yet I could not grieve, you would not let me grieve
For if I did, who would have taken care of our 2year old daughter?



You screamed at me when I cried three days back, 
Asked me to grow up and quit acting helpless and stupid
in your words "So what if you lost the job is, life happens to us all doesn't it? deal with it"
I really was going to deal with it, I guess I just wanted you to care, after all, I'm you wife for heavens sake.
I miss having you listen and tell me words that I already know
Not because I cant tell them to myself, but at least, then I know you care



My friends and family tell me I need to be strong, afterall they warned me ahead
"He's always been selfish and immature and the present pressure is more than he can handle"
"But don't act like he's a different man....he never changed you know"
Part of me hates that they're right...Part of me refuses still to accept

So here I lie in the dark, your silent snore the only thing I still can recognise
The tears dont fall but my heart bleeds in many places...Its a pain I'm becoming used to
I know I want more, I deserve more than you offer me right now
And if you're really honest with yourself ..... you'd agree that I speak the truth......

Monday, January 17, 2011

Stylish and Versatile Bloggers Award

So I got the award from Myne (Thanxs a bunsh Myne) and I must say I am flattered and honored (girlish giggle), even though when it comes to style, I must confess I need major help, lol.

So here's the rule :
1. Thank the person who gave you the award and link back to them in your post.
2. Tell us 7 things about yourself.
3. Award 15 other bloggers.
4. Contact these bloggers and let them know that they have won.

7 things about me....hmmmm

1. I can be outspoken but I have moments when I'm totally self conscious to a fault.
2. I cry when I watch movies, not just :"tears streaming down my face" kindda crying, but "nose running, body jerking" sobs (depending on how long the scene that evoked the tears drags on for).
3. I google my name and friends name every now and then
4. Once in a blue moon, when I'm bored, I play dress up. I choose a theme or imaginary event and dress the part, make up and accessories included.
5. I can be a recluse and when I get in that mode, I really just want to be left alone.
6. I imagine grabbing my boss by the collar and slapping away all her eccentricities.....hehehe, she's so unpredictable, yet that's what I love most about her.
7.People say my life itself is an oxymoron....na them sabi...lol


I hereby award the following bloggers:

Rita
Blessing
Jaycee
Gbemisoke
Writefreak (Who has been AWOL since forever)
Mwajim
Lara
YNC
Zoe
Afronuts
Enkay
MOH
LDP
2cute4u
Lani

Have a great week y'all, I plan to, no matter what may come :)
Posted on 12:15 PM | Categories:

Friday, January 14, 2011

I'm Back

Wow.....I'm finally back from my self imposed e-vacation (very much needed vacation), and it feels real good to be back, lemme start by saying HAPPY NEW YEAR to everyone...better late than never right *smile*.

I have a feeling I'm going to quit being anonymous this year, cos I've reviewed this space and I keep asking myself the reason for being anonymous, anyways, all that in due time.

So much happening, yet I still lack the words to share, but its all good good good.

Ok, just wanted to say I'M B-A-C-K-K-K-K......see you guys again real soon, muah
Posted on 12:45 PM | Categories: